The 59th FAMAS Awards – 2011 FAMAS Nominees and Winners

 

FAMAS announced earlier this year’s nominees. The 59th FAMAS Awards starts Saturday, December 10, 2011 at NCCA (National Commission for Culture and the Arts) Theater.

Who will slug it out on December 10. We will keep you all posted for the complete list of winners.

List of 2011 FAMAS Annual Awards Nominees:

BEST PICTURE

  • ANG TANGING INA MO
  • DALAW
  • MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY
  • ROSARIO
  • SA’YO LAMANG
  • SIGWA

BEST ACTRESS

  • Ai-ai Delas Alas (ANG TANGING INA MO)
  • Bea Alonzo (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)
  • Dawn Zulueta (SIGWA)
  • Jennylyn Mercado (ROSARIO)
  • Lorna Tolentino (SA’YO LAMANG)

BEST ACTOR

  • Bong Revilla (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)
  • Coco Martin (NOY)
  • Dennis Trillo (ROSARIO)
  • John Lloyd Cruz (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)
  • Tirso Cruz III (SIGWA)
  • Vic Sotto (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Albert Martinez (ROSARIO)
  • Cathy Garcia-Molina (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)
  • Dondon S. Santos/Rodel Nacianceno (a.k.a Coco Martin) (NOY)
  • Laurice Guillen (SA’YO LAMANG)
  • Wenn V. Deramas (ANG TANGING INA MO)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Eugene Domingo (HERE COMES THE BRIDE)
  • Eugene Domingo (ANG TANGING INA MO)
  • Gina Pareno (DALAW)
  • Shaina Magdayao (SA’YO LAMANG)
  • Zsa Zsa Padilla (SIGWA)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Allen Dizon (SIGWA)
  • Baron Geisler (NOY)
  • Carlo Aquino (ANG TANGING INA MO)
  • Jaime Fabregas (HERE COMES THE BRIDE)
  • Sid Lucero (ROSARIO)

BEST CHILD ACTRESS

  • Cheska Billiones (NOY
  • Dessa Ilagan (SIGWA)
  • Jillian Ward (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)
  • Xyriel Manabat (ANG TANGING INA MO)

BEST CHILD ACTOR

  • Maliksi Morales (DALAW)
  • Timothy Chan (HERE COMES THE BRIDE)

BEST STORY

  • Bonifacio Ilagan and Joel Lamangan (SIGWA)
  • John Paul E. Abellera, Karen Ramos, Mia Louise C. Ramos, Ralph Jacinto Quiblat and Ricardo Lee (SA’YO LAMANG)
  • Manuel V. Pangilinan (ROSARIO)
  • Mel Mendoza-Del Rosario (ANG TANGING INA MO)
  • Vanessa R. Valdez (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)

BEST SCREENPLAY

  • Ma. Theresa Clamor Juan Miguel Sevilla Vanessa R. Valdez (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)
  • Bonifacio Ilagan (SIGWA)
  • Elmer Gatchalian (ROSARIO)
  • Karen Ramos Ralph Jacinto Quiblat Ricardo Lee (SA’YO LAMANG)
  • Mel Mendoza-Del Rosario (ANG TANGING INA MO)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Monino Duque (SIGWA)
  • Anne Monzon (DALAW)
  • Carlo Mendoza (ROSARIO)
  • Lee Briones-Meily (SA’YO LAMANG)
  • Manuel Teehankee (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)
  • Timmy Jimenez (NOY)

BEST EDITING

  • Chrisel Galeno-Desuasido (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)
  • Efren Jarlego (SA’YO LAMANG)
  • John Wong (ROSARIO)
  • Marya Ignacio (MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY)
  • Marya Ignacio (MY AMNESIA GIRL)
  • Renewin B. Alano (DALAW)

BEST SOUND

  • Alfredo Ongleo (SIGWA)
  • Addiss Tabong Albert Michael Idioma (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)
  • Albert Michael Idioma (DALAW)
  • Richard Hooks Warren Santiago (ROSARIO)
  • Ross Diaz (NOY)

BEST MUSICAL SCORE

  • Lucien Letaba (SIGWA)
  • Albert Chang (ROSARIO)
  • Carmina Cuya (NOY)
  • Cesar Francis S. Concio (DALAW)
  • Jessie Lasaten (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)

BEST THEME SONG

  • SIGWA
  • NOY
  • ANG TANGING INA MO
  • SA’YO LAMANG
  • MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • Edgar Martin Littaua (SIGWA)
  • Glen Herbert Adriano (NOY)
  • Jesse Bueno Ruben Arthur Nicdao (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)
  • Joey Luna (ROSARIO)
  • Raymond Bajarias (DALAW)

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS

  • ROSARIO
  • NOY
  • SA’YO LAMANG
  • Benny Batoctoy Chie Torrente (DALAW)
  • Dekdek Torrente Erick Torrente (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Aldo Aguilar and Marites Mendoza (NOY)
  • Arturo Jarlego and Elmer Buencamino (SA’YO LAMANG)
  • Dodge Ledesma and Earl Bontuvan (DALAW)
  • Jay Santiago, Kim Erik Samson, Melvyn M. Quimosing (SI AGIMAT AT SI ENTENG KABISOTE)
  • Relie Hinojosa Tessa Cam Rowe (ROSARIO)

UPDATE: 59th FAMAS Awards Winners

Best Picture – Ang Tanging Ina Mo (Last Na ‘To)
Best Actress – Ai-Ai Delas Alas (Ang Tanging Ina Mo)
Best Actor – John Lloyd Cruz (Miss You Like Crazy)
Best Director – Albert Martinez (Rosario)
Best Supporting Actress – Eugene Domingo (Here Comes The Bride)
Best Supporting Actor – Allen Dizon (Sigwa)
Best Child Actress – Xyriel Manabat (Ang Tanging Ina Mo)
Best Child Actor – Maliksi Morales (Dalaw)
Best Story – Bonifacio Ilagan And Joel Lamangan (Sigwa)
Best Screenplay – Bonifacio Ilagan (Sigwa)
Best Cinematography – Carlo Mendoza (Rosario)
Best Editing – Marya Ignacio (Miss You Like Crazy)
Best Sound – Addiss Tabong Albert Michael Idioma (Si Agimat At Si Enteng Kabisote)
Best Musical Score – Jessie Lasaten (Si Agimat At Si Enteng Kabisote)
Best Theme Song – Miss You Like Crazy
Best Art Direction – Joey Luna (Rosario)
Best Special Effects – Dekdek Torrente Erick Torrente (Si Agimat At Si Enteng Kabisote)
Best Visual Effects – Jay Santiago, Kim Erik Samson, Melvyn M. Quimosing (Si Agimat At Si Enteng Kabisote)

Held last December 10, 2011 at the Tanghalang Leandro Locsin of the National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) in Intramuros.


Follow @southomer on Twitter
Like us on Facebook
Sign up for Southomer's daily newsletter.


To post a comment, log into Facebook and then 'Add' your comment. To report spam or abuse, click the 'X' in the upper right corner of the comment box.

Tsi

Married, father of one, with an (sometimes unhealthy) obsession with websites and coding. This blog has been founded and funded by myself.

2 comments
ddodng undoy
ddodng undoy

any list of winners? parang nawala na ang kasikatan ng famas. walang TV coverage, walang hype... pinaglumaan na...

Southomer
Southomer

Updated na po Undoy. Oo nga, nawala nang hype unlike before, inaabangan talaga.